fbpx
HomeNewsSC: The votes of dissident members cannot be counted

SC: The votes of dissident members cannot be counted

In a landmark judgement, the Supreme Court (SC) ruled on Tuesday that vote of dissident members cannot be counted. It can be understood as the dissident members of a parliamentary party cannot vote against their party’s directions.

The court (SC) stated in its decision on the presidential request for an interpretation of Clause 63(A) of the constitution that the article in question cannot be understood on its own.

The Supreme Court had just finished hearing President Arif Alvi’s request for a reference hearing earlier in the day.


Also Read: Impact of this decision – PTI’s 25 MPA Disqualified by ECP


The reference was filed in March after the Opposition parties filed a no-trust motion against Prime Minister Imran Khan.

CJP Bandial, Justice Ijazul Ahsan, and Justice Munib Akhtar agreed that dissident members’ votes should not be counted in a 3:2 majority ruling, however Justice Jamal Mandokhail and Justice Mazhar Alam Khan Miankhel disagreed.

RELATED ARTICLES

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.

Advertisement

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments